Recent Cheshire Recipients

Cheshire residents who received an Award in the New Year Honours January 2017:

The following Cheshire residents are named in the New Year Honours 2017:

Knight Bachelor

Ian Clifford Powell of Mobberley for services to Professional Services and voluntary service.

Commanders of the Order of the British Empire (CBE)

Professor Peter John Goodhew of Chester for services to Engineering and Education

Laura Rebecca Kenny of Snelson for services to Cycling

Jason Francis Kenny of Snelson for services to Cycling

Officers of the Order of the British Empire (OBE)

Fiona Margaret Gilkison of Handforth for services to Tackling Tax Non-Compliance and Tax Avoidance

Dr Brian Derek Ward of Runcorn for services to the Fire and Rescue Service and National Resilience

Members of the Order of the British Empire (MBE)

Lee Firman of Chester for services to Maritime Safety through the RNLI

Kevin Jones of Culcheth for voluntary service in North West England

Philip Neil Large of Hargrave for services to Healthcare

Jonathan Phillip Norfolk of Wilmslow for services to Cycling

Geoffrey William Parsons of Church Minshull for services to the Wingate Special Children’s Trust and the community in Nantwich

Lynne Davina Potts of Great Budworth for services to Policing

Eric Thomas Protheroe of Nantwich for services to Science Education and to the community in Crewe and Nantwich

Susan Mary Sharratt of Knutsford for services to Children with Special Educational Needs

Jill Bernadette Marie Sheldrake for services to Children

Sophie Thornhill of Poynton for services to Cycling

Gillian Walton of Frodsham for services to Education

Medallists of the Order of the British Empire (BEM)

John Alfred Clowes of Holmes Chapel for services to the community in Holmes Chapel

Kathleen Elizabeth Hankey of Antrobus for services to the community in Antrobus

James Douglas Haynes of Tattenhall for services to the community in Beeston

Richard Edgar Price of Chester for services to the Samaritans and the community in Chester.

 

HM The Queen’s Birthday Honours 2016:

The following Cheshire residents are included in HM The Queen’s Birthday Honours List 2016:

Commanders of the Order of the British Empire (CBE)

Richard Lee Banks of Malpas for services to Taxpayers

Stephen Peter Morgan of Clutton for philanthropic services

Officers of the Order of the British Empire (OBE)

Kevin Donald Boyle of Northwich for services to Education

Dr Vanessa Mayatt of Norley for services to Public Health and Animal Health

Alison Mutch of Knutsford for services to Law and Order, particularly Tackling Hate Crime

Members of the Order of the British Empire (MBE)

Esther Fletcher of Guilden Sutton for services to Education

Alift Iris Eugenie Harewood of Macclesfield for services to the community in Macclesfield

Marion Kirkham of Comberbach for voluntary services to Children and Young People in the North West

Paul Le Pinnet of Warrington for services to British Scientific Glassblowing

Dr Clifford Richards of Runcorn for services to Healthcare

Lorelly Wilson of Knutsford for services to Education

Medallists of the Order of the British Empire (BEM)

Kenneth Arthur Beresford of Sandbach for services to the community in Sandbach

Rianne Lee Chester of Warrington for services to Skills

Lynda Anne Hesketh of Chester for services to Chester Adult Phab Club

Maria Heywood of Chester for services to Education

John Hulme of Barnton for services to Railways in Cheshire

Shirley Humphreys of Great Budworth for services to the community in Northwich

Robert Neil Weston of Ollerton for services to the community in Ollerton, Marthall and Little Warford

Penelope Ann Woodside of Tarporley for services to Dietetics and the community in North Wales

 

Cheshire residents who received an Award in the New Year Honours January 2016:

Dame Commander of the Order of the British Empire (CBE)

Professor Margaret Mcrae Whitehead of Nantwich for services to Public Health.

Commanders of the Order of the British Empire (CBE)

Francis Henry Lee of Wilmslow for services to Football and Charity

Professor Paul O’Brien of Wilmslow for services to Science and Engineering

Anthony Charles Preston of Antrobus for services to UK Business, Entrepreneurship and Philanthropy

Officers of the Order of the British Empire (OBE)

Gerard Anthony Mason of Mere for services to Engineering and Design

Members of the Order of the British Empire (MBE)

Christine Judith Bailey of Crewe for services to the Community

Linda Ann Bateman of Warrington for services to the Supportive Treatment of Migrants in the UK

Stephen Mark Evans of Runcorn for services to First Response and Voluntary Service to Young People

Karen Lynn Green of Chester for services to Young People

Peter Duncan Haworth of Little Neston for services to Education

Stephen Neil Hodgkinson of Congleton for services to the Community

Michael Josephson of Alderley Edge for Charitable Services to Children

Douglas Alan Parker of Congleton for services to the Community

John Parle of Widnes for services to Education and to the Community

Joelle Warren of Alsager for services to Business

Medallists of the Order of the British Empire (BEM)

Leonard John Robert Davies of Lymm for services to Rugby Union

Christine Ann Eyre of Lyme Green for services to the Community

Gail Hall of Warrington for services to Children and Young People with Special Educational Needs and Disabilities

Canon Keith Cyril Ineson of Wimboldsey for services to the Farming Community

Sarah Jane Munro of Macclesfield for services to Business and the Community.

Deborah Ruth Quinn of Macclesfield for services to Business and the Community

 

 

Cheshire residents who received an Award in January 2015:

Commanders of the Order of the British Empire (CBE)

Christopher Brinsmead of Nether Alderley for services to UK Life Science.

Professor Alistair Burns of Macclesfield for services to Health and Social Care, particularly Dementia Care.

Officers of the Order of the British Empire (OBE)

David Bull of Chester for services to Young People in the UK and Europe through the Scout Movement.

John Dahlstrom of Culcheth for services to Education.

Brian Simpson of Warrington for Parliamentary and Political service.

Lady Jean Stoddart of Neston for services to Health and Charity.

Members of the Order of the British Empire (MBE)

Valerie Allen of Warrington for services to Business and to the Community in Warrington and Halton.

Edward Bowler of Nantwich for services to Football.

Dr Alan Boyle of Warrington for services to Swimming and Water Polo.

John Broomhall of Nantwich for services to Agriculture, the Rural Economy and the Community in Nantwich.

Anne Davies of Ellesmere Port for services to the Voluntary and Social Enterprise Sectors throughout Cheshire, especially in Ellesmere Port.

Dr Gillian Davies of Lymm for services to Dental Public Health.

Ann Eden of Macclesfield for services to Scouting and to the Community in Macclesfield.

Emma Elston of Northwich for services to Manufacturing.

Dr Paul Kerryson of Kerridge for services to Theatre in Leicestershire.

Lesley McIntosh of Frodsham for services to Manufacturing.

Mohammad Rashud of Warrington for services to Education in Wales.

Michael Wilson of Tarporley for services to the Community in Eaton and Rushton.

Medallists of the Order of the British Empire (BEM)

James Barrow of Wilmslow for services to Hockey.

Patricia Haddleton of Adlington for services to the community in Bollington.

Maureen Higham of Warrington for services to Children and to the Community in Radley Common.

Graham Spencer of Tattenhall for services to the community in Tattenhall.

Deryck Sutton of Sutton for services to Young People and to the Community in Bollington.

Sharon Tinn of Ellesmere Port for services to Adult Education.

HM The Queen’s Birthday Honours 2014

The following Cheshire residents are included in HM The Queen’s Birthday Honours List 2014:

Knights Bachelor

Professor Cary Lynn Cooper, CBE of Poynton for services to Social Science.

Michael Deegan, CBE of Knutsford for services to the NHS

Commanders of the Order of the British Empire (CBE)

Richard James Coackley of Chester for services to Civil Engineering

Barry Cox of Warrington for services to Debt Management and to the Community through Christians Against Poverty

Professor Dominic Tildesley of Frodsham for services to Science, Technology and Business

Officers of the Order of the British Empire (OBE)

Nigel John Evans of Runcorn for services to Amateur Golf

Paul Anthony Nolan of Warrington for services to Forestry

Dr Hilary Claire Tucker of Frodsham for services to Public Protection and Reducing Re-offending

Members of the Order of the British Empire (MBE)

Captain Robert Anderson Bonner of Knutsford for services to Military Heritage

Robert Gerard Hornby of Warrington for services to Broadband Access in Rural Communities

Margaret Jessie Isherwood of Warrington for services to Adult Learning and to the Community in Warrington

Emma Leigh of Middewich for services to Public Health

Dr Julie Lynne Madigan of Northwich for services to Business and Community in North west England

Richard Christopher Masters of Runcorn for services to Public Administration

Warren Alan Whalley and Ann Rosina Whalley of Warrington for services to Children and Families

Eileen Williams of Nantwich for services to UK Trade and the Community in Cheshire

Valerie Jean Young of Knutsford for services to the Community in Knutsford

Medallists of the Order of the British Empire (BEM)

Raymond Edward Peter Broadsmith of Lymm for services to the Community in Lymm

Mark Stuart Roberts of Northwich for charitable services to Cancer Care

Peter Shields of Crewe for services to the Community in Cheshire

Ashley Terron of Warrington for services to Skills

Cheshire residents who received an Award in January 2014:

Knights Bachelor

David Nigel Dalton of Willaston for services to Healthcare

Officer of the Order of the British Empire (OBE)

Kathrine Helen Cowell DL for services to the Community in Cheshire and Greater Manchester

Professor David Cracknell for services to Education

Peter Emerson Jones for services to Business in the North West

Nicholas Lewis for services to International Law and Order

Alison Marjorie Wild for services to Higher Education

Member of the Order of the British Empire (MBE)

Thomas Alan Lee for services to Children with Special Needs in Cheshire

William John Lonsdale for services to Education

John Barton Pickup for services to Community Cricket

Jane Rachael Whetnall for services to Disability Sport

Medallist of the Order of the British Empire (BEM)

Valetta Mary Cranmer for services to the Community and to Charity

Margaret Croston for services to the Community

Joseph John Gildea for services to Charity and the Community

Sally Claire Reader for services to Education in The Gambia

Cheshire residents who received an Award in January 2013:

Commander of the Royal Victorian Order (CBE)

Miss Victoria Louise Pendleton of Wilmslow for services to Cycling

Officer of the Order of the British Empire (OBE)

Mr Gerry Pennell of Macclesfield for services to the London 2012 Olympic and Paralympic Games

Member of the Order of the British Empire (MBE)

Mr George Barrie Davies of Macclesfield for services to St John Ambulance and the Community

Miss Heather Frederiksen of Lowton for services to Swimming

Mrs Jean Glynn of Alsager for services to Healthcare

Mrs Carol Ann Highton of Runcorn for services to Personal Finance and Community Support

Mr Mark Hughes of Warrington for services to Business in the North West

Ms Kim Lorraine Johnson of Northwich for services to Law and Order

Mrs Elizabeth Anne Littler of Lymm for services to Ice Skating

Mr Craig Maclean of Wilmslow for services to Cycling and Paralympic Sport

Dr Hariprakash Mamtora of Wilmslow for services to the NHS

Mr Roger Beverley Norton Mills of Nantwich for services to Voluntary and Charitable Giving in South Cheshire

Mrs Margaret Alison Ollerenshaw of Knutsford for services to Policing

Mrs Mary Rose Spiegelberg of Tarporley for services to Palliative Care

Mr Philip Mark Shapiro of Wilmslow for services to the Arts

Medallist of the Order of the British Empire (BEM)

Mrs Janet Chisholm of Middlewich for services to the Community

Mr Norman Ferguson Cutter of Warrington for services to Music

Mrs Beryl Ann Duggan of Chester for services to Charity

Mr Adam Forshaw of Winsford for services to Young People

Mr Geoffrey Roy Prince of Frodsham for services to the Community

Mrs Ethel Elizabeth Thompson of Chester for services to the Community

Cheshire residents who received an Award in June 2012:

Commander of the Royal Victorian Order (CVO)

The Duke of Westminster KG CB OBE TD CD DL

Knighthood

Sir Peter Fahy QPM of Northwich for services to Policing

Officer of the Order of the British Empire (OBE)

Mr Alistair Martin McMillan of Macclesfield for Charitable services in the North West

Member of the Order of the British Empire (MBE)

Ms Patricia Ann Foreman of Chester for services to the Food and Drink Industry

Mrs Norma Hornby of Warrington for services to Children and Young People

Miss Lynda Margaret Kappes of Holmes Chapel for services to Education

Mrs Christine Anne Pugh of Runcorn for services to Children and Families

Mr Gary Raymond Steele of Winsford for services to Cancer Support and Awareness

Mr Adrian Mark Wright of Crewe for services to Law Enforcement in Afghanistan

Medallist of the Order of the British Empire (BEM)

Mr Harold Crank of Warrington for services to Sport and Charity

Mrs Cynthia Crossley of Widnes for services to Further Education

Mr Thomas Glynn of Widnes for services to the Community

Mrs Doreen Herridge of Rixton for services to the Community

Mrs Margaret McKeegan of Chester for Charitable services in Chester

Mrs Rita Winstanley of Northwich for services to Female Offenders

Mrs Edna Weatherby of Alsager for services to Maritime Safety

Cheshire residents who received an Award in January 2012:

Commander of the Order of the British Empire (CBE)

Ms Denise Coates of Betchton for services to the Community and Business

Mr Charles William Holroyd DL of Oakmere for services to Young People and to the community in the North West.

Mr Richard Jones of Wilmslow for services to Adult Social Care

Mr John Raymond Syvret of Burton for services to the UK Maritime Sector

Mr Malcolm Whitehouse of Tattenhall for services to the Department of Work and Pensions

Brigadier Tom O’Brien of Macclesfield for services to the Military

Officer of the Order of the British Empire (OBE)

Mr Clive Christian of Nantwich for services to the Luxury Goods Industry

Mr Peter Gerald Collinge of Parkgate for services to the Hairdressing Industry

Professor Rachel Cooper of Poynton for services to Education

Mr James Stuart Hall of Wilmslow for services to Broadcasting and Charity

Member of the Order of the British Empire (MBE)

Mrs Barbara Cooper of Mobberley for services to the community in Mobberley

Mrs Julia Crookall of Nantwich for voluntary service to Mental Healthcare

Mr Peter Hickson of Minshull Vernon for services to Young People

Mr Norman Jarvis JP of Ellesmere Port for services to Road Safety

Mr John Jones of Macclesfield for charitable service

Mrs Valerie Mellor of Gawsworth for services to swimming in the North West

Mrs Oliver Muriel Anderson Minors of Mollington for services to the community in Chester

Mr Geoffrey Malcolm Oakes of Audlem for services to Further Education

Mrs Dorothy Pritchard of Padgate for services to People with Intellectual Disabilities in Warrington

Mrs Josephine Mary Rogers of Rainow for services to the community in Macclesfield

Mr Michael Smith JP of Congleton for services to the community

Mrs Hilary Thomson of Longbarn for voluntary service to Fairtrade

Mrs Margaret Proudfoot Timpson for services to Older People in Knutsford

Mr Christopher Bernard Upham BEM of Great Sankey for services to the Police

Mr Jefferson Welsby of Lowton for services to the Ministry of Justice

Cheshire residents who received an Award in June 2011:

Officer of the Order of the British Empire (OBE)

Professor Richard John Davis of Macclesfield for services to Science

Professor Ian Kimber of Knutsford for services to Science

Miss Christine Byrne McCann of Widnes for services to Education

Mr Graham John Norris of Holmes Chapel for services to the Motor Industry and to Charity

Mr James Timpson of Manley for services to Training and Employment for Disadvantaged People

Ms Gillian Margaret Weeks of Knutsford for services to the Waste Industry

Member of the Order of the British Empire (MBE)

Dr Shirley Cooke of Ellesmere Port for voluntary service to Swimming in the North West

Mr John Lewis Ecclestone of Prestbury for services to Heritage

Mr Mark Stephen Faint of Northwich for services to the Police

Mr John (Stephen) Scott Langtree of Chester for services to the Community in Cheshire

Mr Paul McGovern of Warrington for voluntary service to Young People in Manchester

Mr Roger John Morey of Warrington for voluntary service to St. Rocco’s Hospice in Warrington

Mrs Helen Rimmer of Chester for services to the community in Ashton Hayes

Mr David Skingsley of Chester for services to the Royal Mail and to the community in Chester

Cheshire residents who received an Award in the New Year Honours List – January 2011:

Dame Commander of the British Empire (DBE)

Ms Patricia Anne Bacon of Crewe for services to local and national Further Education

Commander of the British Empire (CBE)

Professor Michael John Cooke of Alsager for services to Mental Healthcare

Officer of the Order of the British Empire (OBE)

Mr Vernon Ian Barker of Macclesfield for services to the Rail Industry

Monsignor John Devine of Warrington for services to Inter-faith Relations

Mr Paul Michael Williams of Chester for services to Further Education

Mr Neil Andrew Masom of Wilmslow for services to the development and governance of FCO services

Member of the Order of the British Empire (MBE)

Mr Peter Mark Astley of Warrington for services to Consumers

Mr Paul Boskett of Crewe for services to the Cheshire Youth Service

Mr Martyn Bracegirdle of Antrobus for services to Young People

Ms Margaret Cooke of Runcorn for services to the Merseyside community

Mr Leonard Stephen Corby of Runcorn for services to the British Trust for Conservation Volunteers

Mrs Wendie Darlington of Neston for charitable services

The Rev Margaret Fletcher of Elton for services to the community in Wirral

Mrs Alison Deborah Moira Hewitt of Crewe for services to the Business and Public Sector

Mr James Joseph O’Connor of Warrington for services to the community in Warrington

Mrs Alexis Jane Redmond of Tarporley for services to the Merseyside community

Mr Neil Whitaker of Macclesfield for voluntary service to the Royal British Legion